skip navigation

    Home

    Rochester Century High School Athletic/Activities "Home of the Panthers"

    2525 Viola Road NE, Rochester, MN 55906

    Century Purpose Statement:
    Century High School is a powerful community of students, coaches, and advisors.  As Panthers, we are motivated to be servant leaders to others and strive for excellence in all we do.  We lead by example on and off the playing surface in pursuit of success.  Respect and passion elevate us to greatness.


    Century Fight Song!

    HAIL! To our Century High School!
    FIGHT! For the Blue and Silver!
    HAIL! HAIL!
    To Panther pride we're loyal and true!
    HAIL! to our Panther spirit!
    FIGHT! For the strong and mighty!
    HAIL! HAIL!
    To Century fight on to victory!


    Mr. Mark Kuisle

    Mr. Mark Kuisle

    Athletic/Activities Director

    Phone: 507-328-5140 or makuisle@rochesterschools.org

    Mrs. DeeAnn Fritz

    Mrs. DeeAnn Fritz

    Athletic/Activities Office Manager

    Phone: 507-328-5140 or defritz@rochesterschools.org


    FAX #507-328-5045

    Isaac "Ike" Vesel

    Strength and Conditioning Coach

    Phone: Email - isvesel@rochesterschools.org

    Rachel Lewis

    Mayo Clinic Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer

    Phone: lewis.rachel2@mayo.edu




    CENTURY ONLINE STORE

    Check out the new items!


    FANS - If you want to watch a Panther event from the convenience of your own home on your smart tv, tablet or computer, click this YouTube link and search for the specific event!


    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCO_IW6XijX8bHvXqY2EhmPw

    HomeTown Ticketing

    Click here to purchase game/event tickets!


    Century's Panther Playhouse
    Presents Production of

    Peter and the Star Catcher



    Thursday, Nov 10 - 7:00pm
    Friday, Nov 11 - 7:00pm
    Saturday, Nov 12 - 2:00pm
    Saturday, Nov 12 - 7:00pm

    General Admission $10.00

    (advanced online tickets -
    click the blue box HomeTown Ticketing above -
    or cash only at the door) - doors open at 6:15pm


    A play by Rick Elice
    Based on the Novel by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson
    Music by Wayne Barker

     


    Peter and the Star Catcher


    2022-23 WINTER SPORTS ONLINE REGISTRATION IS CLOSED

    IF you missed registration, please email DeeAnn Fritz in the Athletic/Activities Office at defritz@rochesterschools.org with questions.


     




    *If you have a question about your specific sport -
    please CHECK your team website (gray tab at top of page labeled Athletic Teams) for information and to contact the coach for questions.  The website will probably have what you are looking for.

    Please email the specific sport coach.



    SPORTS PHYSICALS - ATTENTION 2022-23 ATHLETES:
    You NEED to take the MSHSL physical form with you.  Physical form can be found on this website (left hand side Tab FORMS).

    Directions for finding physical date on Skyward

    Sign on to skyward family access and look under the "Report Card & Portfolio"This will be listed with all of the testing results and report cards.

    You will need to have a copy of your physical (page 1 and 2) in the Athletic/Activities Office BEFORE you can register online.  The system will not let you register without this.

    Once you get your physical done, please email it to DeeAnn Fritz at defritz@rochesterschools.org ) (AS a PDF file OR WORD document (attachment) NOT in the body of the email.

    Your updated physical needs to be on file in the Athletic/Activities Office at your high school BEFORE you can register online.  Physicals need to be current for the ENTIRE Season in order to participate.

    Physical form to take to the doctor is on this site, left-hand side gray tab labeled FORMS!

    OPTIONS for physicals!!!



    Siteheader

    Activity Scheduler - User Guide for Parents
    We use the rSchoolTodayActivity Scheduler as our School Calendar (Big9.org), as it provides significant advantages to our school and community. Because it is web-based, we can provide you instant access to the most up-to-date information at all times. You can push schedules to your phone, tablet, or computer and they will automatically update with any changes. You can also sign up for instant notifications and reminders, via email or text message (notify me).  Click on the link below for a visual.  Click on the Big9 logo on the left hand side of the main website page, choose Rochester Century from the School Activity Calendar's tab.


    Fall Sports Awards 2021

    Team Awards:
    Boys Soccer - Big Nine Team Champions
    Girls Swim/Dive - Big Nine Champions
    Girls Swim/Dive - True Team Section Champions

    Individual Awards:
    Paige Sargent - Big Nine Girls Tennis - #1 Singles Champion
    Julia Baber - Big Nine Girls Tennis - #2 Singles Champion, Academic All State - Girls Tennis
    Zoey Chen - Academic All State - Girls Tennis
    Jenny Yan - Academic All State - Girls Tennis
    Addison Clarey - All State - Girls Soccer
    Maximilian Comfere - All State - Boys Soccer
    Rivaldo Pena - All State - Boys Soccer 
    Julia Baber and Paige Sargent - Girls Tennis - #1 Double Section Champions
    Paige Decker - All State - Girls Volleyball

    State Place Finishers:
    Julia Baber and Paige Sargent - Girls Tennis - #1 Doubles - State Runner-ups (All State)

    Spring Sports Awards 2021

    Team Academic Awards
    Boys Track and Field - Academic All State
    Boys Baseball - Class AAAA Academic All State

    Individual Awards
    Josh Christenson (12th) State Entrant - Boys Tennis - Individuals Section Champion and State Entrant
    Henry Kruse (11th)/Alec Sargent (12th) - Boys Tennis - Doubles Section Runner-up and State Entrant
    Shelby Leitz (12th) - Girls Golf - Individual State Entrant
    Nathan Eberhart (12th) - Baseball - Academic All State 
    Jaecan Fratzke (12th) - Baseball - Academic All State
    Isiah Huber (12th) - Boys Track - State Entrant 100 meter dash (10th Place Finish)
    Nathan Nelson - Boys Track - State Entrant Pole Vault (3rd Place Finish)
    4 x 100 Relay - Girls Track 
    Favor Omoijuanfo(10th), Addison Clarey (11th), Sarrah Lindner (11th), Madison Habberstad (10th) (2nd Place Finish)
    4 x 800 Relay - Boys Track 
    Tyler White(11th), Seth Hill(12th), Ryan Horton(12th), Silas Green(12th) (4th Place Finish)
    4 x 800 Relay - Girls Track 
    Gracie Shannon(12th), Sophia Trabuco(8th), Kennedy Speer(11th), Penelopea Gordon(11th) (7th Place Finish) 
    Penelopea Gordon(11th) - Girls Track State Entrant 800 meter run (9th Place Finish)
    Madison Habberstad(10th)- Girls Track State Entrant Long Jump (7th Place Finish)